Rosie's CV

You are here: Home / About Rosie / Rosie's CV

Education
• Doncaster Grammar School
• Hull University

Qualifications
• BA Hons in History

Previous Employment
• Head of Office of John Prescott, MP (1994-1997)
• Managing Director of Connect Public Affairs (1990-1994)
• Parliamentary Officer for the Royal College of Nursing (1988-1990)
• Parliamentary Officer for Southwark Council (1986-1988)
• Constituency Personal Assistant to John Prescott, MP (1980-1986)

Interests/Hobbies
• Member of TGWU and NUJ
• Sailing
• Reading

Parliamentary Elections
• 2015 Re-elected MP for Doncaster Central with a Labour majority of 10,093 
2010 Re-elected MP for Doncaster Central with a Labour majority of 6,229
• 2005 Re-elected MP for Doncaster Central with a Labour majority of 9,802
• 2001 Re-elected MP for Doncaster Central with a Labour majority of 11,999
• 1997 Elected MP for Doncaster Central with a Labour majority of 17,856

Parliamentary Positions
• Opposition Chief Whip, September 2010 - October 2016
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons and Labour's Spokesperson for Yorkshire and the Humber May 2010 -  September 2010
Minister of State at the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills June 2009 - April 2010
Minister of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government June 2009 - April 2010
Regional Minister for Yorkshire and The Humber  January 2008 - April 2010
Minster of State at Department of Work and Pensions October 2008 - June 2009
Minister of State at the Department of Transport June 2007 - October 2008
Minister of State at the Department of Health June 2003 - June 2007
• Parliamentary Secretary at the Lord Chancellor's Department (2001 - June 2003)

Honours and decorations

• Appointed Privy Counsellor July 2006
• DBE 2016


Rosie Winterton MP for Doncaster Central
This site is funded from the Parliamentary Members Communications Allowance
website by Hudson Berkley Reinhart Ltd